This post is also available in / Esta entrada está disponible también en: Spanish (Español) .

Earlier today, the British Academy of Film and Television Arts BAFTA announced the nominations for the 2017 British Academy Games Awards.

Among the games with the most nominations were Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (with 8), Inside (with 7), and Firewatch (with 6 nominations), all nominated for Best Game. Other favorite titles include Overwatch, The Last Guardian, Overcooked, and The Witness.

The actual event will take place on April 6 at Tobacco Dock in London. Fortunately, the ceremony will be live-streamed via Twitch.

Check out all the nominations here:

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT
ABZÛ Development Team – Giant Squid/505 Games
DISHONORED 2 Development Team – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
UNCHARTED 4 Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
UNRAVEL Development Team – Coldwood Interactive/Electronic Arts

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT
BATTLEFIELD 1 Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts
DOOM Development Team – id Software/Bethesda Softworks
INSIDE Martin Stig Andersen – Playdead/Playdead
THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
REZ INFINITE Tetsuya Mizuguchi, Takako Ishida, Noboru Mutoh – Enhance Games, Monstars Inc., Resonair/Enhance Games
UNCHARTED 4 Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europs

BEST GAME
FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Camp Santo Productions, Panic Inc. 
INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment 
STARDEW VALLEY Eric Barone – ConcernedApe/Chucklefish
TITANFALL 2 Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
UNCHARTED 4 Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

BRITISH GAME 
BATMAN: ARKHAM VR Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games 
FORZA HORIZON 3 Development Team – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios
NO MAN’S SKY Development Team – Hello Games/Hello Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd
PLANET COASTER Development Team – Frontier Developments/Frontier Developments 
VIRGINIA Development Team – Variable State/505 Games

DEBUT GAME
FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc. 
OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital inc.
OXENFREE Development Team – Night School Studio/Night School Studio
THAT DRAGON, CANCER Development Team – Numinous Games/Numinous Games
THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.
VIRGINIA Development Team – Variable State/505 Games

EVOLVING GAME
DESTINY: RISE OF IRON Development Team – Bungie/Activision 
ELITE DANGEROUS: HORIZONS Development Team – Frontier Developments/Frontier Developments 
EVE ONLINE Development Team – CCP Games/CCP Games
FINAL FANTASY XIV: ONLINE Development Team – Square Enix/Square Enix
HITMAN Development Team – IO Interactive/Square Enix
ROCKET LEAGUE Dave Hagewood, Jeremy Dunham, Corey Davis – Psyonix/Psyonix

FAMILY
LEGO STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS Mike Taylor, Jamie Eden, James Norton – TT Games/WB Games 
OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd
THE PLAYROOM VR Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, Team ASOBI!/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
POKÉMON GO Development Team – Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.
RATCHET & CLANK Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
TOCA HAIR SALON 3 Development Team – Toca Boca/Toca Boca

GAME DESIGN
BATTLEFIELD 1 Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts
DISHONORED 2 Development Team – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
TITANFALL 2 Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla,Inc./Thekla, Inc.

GAME INNOVATION
BATMAN: ARKHAM VR Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games
FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc.,
POKÉMON GO Development Team – Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.
THAT DRAGON, CANCER Development Team – Numinous Games/Numinous Games
UNSEEN DIPLOMACY Development Team – Triangular Pixels/ Triangular Pixels
THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.

MOBILE 
THE BANNER SAGA 2 Development Team – Stoic/Versus Evil
DAWN OF TITANS Development Team – Natural Motion/Zynga
DEUS EX GO Development Team – Square Enix Montreal/Square Enix
POKÉMON GO Development Team – Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.
POKÉMON SUN AND POKÉMON MOON Development Team – Game Freak/The Pokémon Company International
REIGNS Development Team – Nerial/Devolver Digital 

MULTIPLAYER
BATTLEFIELD 1 Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts
FORZA HORIZON 3 Development Team – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios
OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd
OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
TITANFALL 2 Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
TOM CLANCY’S THE DIVISION Development Team – Ubisoft Massive/Ubisoft

MUSIC
ABZÛ Austin Wintory – Giant Squid/505 Games
DOOM Mick Gordon, Chris Hite, Chad Mossholder – id Software/Bethesda Softworks
INSIDE Martin Stig Andersen, SØS Gunver Ryberg – Playdead/Playdead
THE LAST GUARDIAN Takeshi Furukawa – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
UNCHARTED 4 Henry Jackman, Jonathan Mayer, Scott Hanau – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
VIRGINIA Lyndon Holland – Variable State/505 Games

NARRATIVE
DISHONORED 2 Development Team – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc. 
INSIDE Arnt Jensen – Playdead/Playdead
MAFIA III Development Team – Hangar 13/2K
OXENFREE Development Team – Night School Studio/Night School Studio
UNCHARTED 4 Neil Druckmann, Josh Scherr – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

ORIGINAL PROPERTY
FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc. 
INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
UNRAVEL Development Team – Coldwood Interactive/Electronic Arts
THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.

PERFORMER
ALEX HERNANDEZ as Lincoln Clay in Mafia III
CISSY JONES as Delilah in Firewatch
EMILY ROSE as Elena Fisher in Uncharted 4
NAVID NEGAHBAN as ‘Hajj Agha’ in 1979 Revolution: Black Friday
NOLAN NORTH as Nathan Drake in Uncharted 4
TROY BAKER as Sam Drake in Uncharted 4

BAFTA ONES TO WATCH AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH DARE TO BE DIGITAL
AMONG THE STONES Lukasz Gomula, Alberto Taiuti, James Wood, Roberton Macken, Kevin McKenna, Rory Sweeney – Bluedoor Games
PENTAGRAB Andrew Fullarton, Thomas Slade, Nick Kondylis, Cari Watterton, Dale Smith – Ludico 
REBOUND Kieran Gallagher, Isaac Pringle, Mark Tempini, Andrew Graham, Alexander MacDiarmid, Vladislav Veselinov, Craig Russell, Alexandra Donaldson – Hexterion

AMD ESPORTS AUDIENCE AWARD (public voted)
CLASH ROYALE Supercell/Supercell
COUNTER STRIKE: GLOBAL OFFENSIVE Hidden Path Entertainment/Valve
DOTA 2 Valve/Valve
LEAGUE OF LEGENDS Riot Games/Riot Games
OVERWATCH Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
STREET FIGHTER V Capcom, Dimps/Capcom

[Sources]: BAFTA: British Academy Games Awards Nominations in 2017; Nominations List for the British Academy Games Awards in 2017 (Plain Text) .

%d bloggers like this: